2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案

2018-10-18 15:01 来源:网络综合
成考网权威发布2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案,更多2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案相关信息请访问成人高考网。

【导语】无忧考网高考频道了解到,2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案,现公布如下:

12.jpg

2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案.doc

第I卷(选择题,共125分)

I.Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and iden-tify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answerby blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1. A. penalty B. moment C. quarrel D. absent

2. A. sympathy B. material C. courage D. analysis

3. A. starvation B. suggestion C. satisfaction D. situation

4. A. donkey B. turkey C. money D. obey

5. A. revise B. consist C. advertise D. visit

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points )

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6. Jonathan and Joe left the house to go for__ after supper.

A. walk B. the walk

C. wallks D. a walk

7. He pointed at the new car and asked, "___ is it? Have you ever seen it before?"

A. Why B. Where

C. Who D. Whose

8. My father asked __ to help with his work.

A. I and Tom B. Tom and me

C. me and Tom D. Tom and I

9. Nowadays little knowledge __ to be a dangerous thing.

A. seem B. seemed

C. does seem D. do seem

10. If their marketing team succeeds, they __ their profits by 20 percent.

A. will increase B. would be increasing

C. will have increased D. would have been increasing

11. You'd better take these documents with you __ you need them for the meeting.

A. unless B. in case

C. until D. so that

12. I haven' t been to a pop festival before and Mike hasn' t __

A. too B. as well

C. neither D. either

13.__ is known to the world, Mark Twain was a great American writer.

A. As B. Once

C. That D. It

14. John complained to the bookseller that there were several pages______ in the dictionary.

A. lacking B. losing

C. missing D. dropping

15. Not until the game had begun __ at the sports ground.

A. should he have arrived B. would he have arrived

C. did he arrive D. had he arrived

16. Moviegoers know that many special effects are created by computers, they often don' tknow is that these scenes still require a lot of work.

A. That B. Whom

C. What D. How

17. The president is to give a formal __ at the opening ceremony.

A. speech B. debate

C. discussion D. argument

18. When I am confronted with such questions, my mind goes __, and I can hardly remember myown date of birth.

A. faint B. blank

C. dark D. blind

19. If they are willing to lend us the money we need,all our problems will be__

A. solved B. caused

C. covered D. met

20. This article __ more attention to the problem of cultural conflicts.

A. cares for B. allows for

C. applies for D. calls for

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A,

B0 Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

What enables some people to get big creative breakthroughs while others only get small and non-creative breakdowns, blaming themselves and society? Are some people "gifted"? Are there other factors 21 work--factors that we have more control over than we think?

While nobody can deny the 22 that some people seem to be blessed with particular creativity, research shows that anyone can 23 their chances of coming up with new and original ideas 24 they would only engage themselves more in the process of 25 . It' s the old Thomas Edison thing about "discovery 26 99 percent perspiration (汗水) and 1 percent inspiration. "

27 , the studies prove this:great creative breakthroughs usually happen only 28 intense periods of struggle. It is sustained effort towards a specific goal 29 eventually prepares for great creative insights.

This kind of sustained effort does not always 30 immediate results, a fact that not only separates the innovators (革新者) from non-innovators, but 31 leads some people to conclude that it is just not 32 for them. "Maybe I should have gone to medical school like my mother wanted," they wonder when the breakthrough is 33 to be found. Alas, one forgets during inevitable encounters 34 self-doubt,that the big surprise is never 35 . Indeed,it can happen at any time and place.

21. A. to B. in C. at D.by

22. A. issue B. problem C. reason D. fact

23. A. miss B. reduce C. increase D.lose

24. A. because B. if C. while D. whether

25. A. creation B. practice C. production D. achievement

26. A. being B. be C. was D. were

27. A. Sooner or later

B. Some day or other

C. Every now and then

D. Time and again

28. A. beyond B. after C. above D. through

29. A. that B. who C. what D. as

30. A. create B. produce C. inspire D. encourage

31. A. too B. once C. again D. also

32. A. good B. difficult C. possible D. stupid

33. A. anywhere B. everywhere C. somewhere D. nowhere

34. A. against B. across C. with D. into

35. A. far away B. used up C. cleared off D. near by

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points)

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C

and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

Debate is a valuable way to practise communicating. It can also bring long-lasting rewards,especially for people working with Western businesses. The main activity of debate is presenting one' s opinion and suppmting it with evidence,such as statistics or facts. It is a way of persuasive communication.

Charles Lebeau helped create the "Discover Debate" method. He says debate is important to understanding how people communicate in Western business. Successful debaters learn how to give their opinkm,reasans and support. "What we are trying to do is to develop a kind of thinking or approach to discussion and how to interact (交流) with someone else' s opinion, rather than brush their opinion aside. "

Debate skills are also important in selling a product, he says. In that situation, the judges are the customem. "So on Monday, for example, one company may come in and present their case to the customer and they" ll make as strong a ease as they can. On Tuesday, the next day, another company will come in and present their ease to the customer. Usually the party that can present the strongest case wins”

Debate also strengthens critical thinking. In other words, it helps students learn to ask questionsand try to understand someone' s reasons and evidence.lift-. Lebeau points out that successful debaters learn to listen carefully to what other people are saying. Then, they look for the weak points in someone else' s opinion or

argument. He says debate teaches a systematic way of questioning.

Successful debaters also learn to think from someone else' s point of view. Mr. Lebeau says debate can help broaden the mind. "There' s an expression in English : don' t criticize another person before you have walked in their shoes. I think the wonderful thing about debate is, it puts us in another person' s shoes. "

36. According to Paragraph 1 ,what is the purpose of debate?

A. To bring long-lasting material rewards.

B. To present evidence such as statistics and facts.

C. To respond to questions in a systematic way.

D. To persuade people to accept your opinions.

37. Why is debate important.9

A. It helps people understand others better.

B. It allows people to present their opinions.

C. It develops one' s thinking and communicative competence.

D. It gives one the opportunity to brush others' opinion aside.

38. What does the underlined word "case" in Paragraph 3 refer to?

A. Container. B. Evidence.

C. Problem. D. Product.

39. What can debaters benefit from "walking in another person' s shoes" .9

A. Becoming more broad-minded. B. Developing critical thinking.

C. Finding others' weak points. D. Trying out others' methods.

Passage Two

We all love a hero, and rescue dogs are some of the biggest heroes of all. You will often find them going above and beyond duty to save someone, risking--and at times losing--their lives in the process.

Rescue dogs are generally found in the Sporting and Hunting Groups, or from the traditional Herding Group. These types include the Bloodhound, Labrador Retriever, Newfoundland, German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, and Belgian Malinois--all of which are chosen for search-and-rescue duty because of their amazing physical strength, loyalty, and their tendency for mental stability.

These types also have a keen sense of hearing and smell--to better locate lost individuals —and are often able to access hard-to-reach areas. As highly trained animals, they serve in many different fields, including specialist search, snow slide rescue, dead body location, and tracking.

To overcome obstacles and succeed when performing the demanding duties of a search-and-rescue worker, a dog must display certain qualities. In addition to intelligence and strength, the dog must be swift, confident, easily trainable, adaptable, and have a high level of stamina (耐力) and endurance.

A strong sense of group cooperation and an ability to engage in friendly play during "down" time is also required of search-and-rescue dogs.

A rescue dog goes through many, many hours of intensive training to be fit for duty. Training is not for the faint-hearted. Certification training can take from two to three years, working three to four hours a day, three to six days a week, often

in group,team-oriented sessions.

Each search-and-rescue field requires different types of training. Rescue training, for instance, includes "air scenting"--where dogs are trained to smell the air for the victim' s scent (气味) and then follow the scent to the person. This ability is crucial to finding victims trapped under collapsed buildings and snow slide.

40. Rescue dogs are chosen probably because__

A. they are loyal B. they are brave

C. they have amazing appearances D. they have good eyesight

41. What does "faint-hearted" in Paragraph 5 mean??

A. Courageous. B. Cowardly.

C. Energetic. D. Slow.

42. Which ability is most important for dogs to rescue people trapped in snow?

A. Sharp hearing. B. Swift movement.

C. Extraordinary smelling. D. A strong memory.

43. What is the passage mainly about?

A. Selection process of rescue dogs.

B. Qualities and training of rescue dogs.

C. Risks rescue dogs are faced with.

D. Types of tasks rescue dogs can perform.

Passage Three

Eating an apple a day doesn' t keep the doctor away, but it does reduce the amount of trips you make to the drug store per year. That ' s according to a new

study that investigates whether there' s any truth in the old saying.

A team of researchers led by Dr Matthew Davis, of the University of Michigan School of Nursing,asked 8,399 participants to answer survey questions about diet and health. A total of 753 were apple eaters, consuming at least 149g of raw apple per day. The remaining 7,646 were classed as non-apple eaters. When both groups answered questions on trips to the doctor and trips to the drug store per year,the apple eaters were found to be 27% less likely to visit the druggist for drugs.

Trips to the doctor were not significantly affected by apple consumption, though. "Evidence does not support that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. However, the small number of US adults who eat an apple a day does appear to use fewer prescription medications," the study concludes.

Apple eaters were also found to be less likely to smoke and be more likely to have a higher educational attainment than non-apple eaters. While apples do not compete with oranges, they docontain some immune (免疫的) system-increasing vitamin C, which may be why apple-eaters visit the druggist less. With over 8mg of vitamin C per medium-sized fruit, an apple can provide roughly 14% your daily recommended intake.

Previous studies have also linked apple consumption to a lower risk of Type 2 diabetes (二型糖尿病) ,improved lung function and a lower risk of colon (结肠) cancer.

44. How many non-apple eaters answered survey questions in the research?

A. 149.

B. 7,646.

C. 753.

D. 8,399.

45. What is the conclusion of the study?

A. Apple consumption has greatly reduced US adults' trips to the doctor.

B. An apple a day does keep the doctor away.

C. Apples are far more nutritious than oranges.

D. A small number of US adult apple eaters tend to take less medicine.

46. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Apples are better than oranges.

B. Apples do have some vitamin C to increase the immune system.

C. Apples can help cure certain diseases.

D. Apples can provide people with sufficient daily intake of energy.

47. What can be described as the writing style of this passage?

A. Objective.

B. Creative.

C.subjective

D.persuasive

Passage Four

Sometimes I scratch my head when I read about the government' s efforts to improve schools:new standards and tests to be applied, strict teacher evaluations, and threats of school closures and job losses. They frighten the school employees,

not to mention the students. Instead of making people unable to solve problems or try new ideas--which is what fear does to us--research on school reform strongly suggests that policy-makers should encourage school leaders to take a more humane approach. In their study on the reform efforts of twelve Chicago public schools, Bryk and Schneider found that enabling positive social relationships between the adults was the key to successful school improvement and that trust was at the heart of those relationships.

Trust in schools comes down to one thing:psychological safety or safety to speak one's mind,to discuss with openness and honesty what is and isn' t working,to make collective decisions.

Yet this kind of safety doesn' t come easily to schools. According to Bryk and Schneider, the adults in school rely on each other to do their jobs correctly and with integrity (正直). The challeage is that our expectations are very diverse based on our unique backgrounds.

At one school where I taught, each teacher had different expectations about how much effort teachers should put into their work--a big difference between the teachers who left af~the last bell and those who worked into the evening. And when expectations are uncoasci or unspoken, it becomes impossible for others to live up to them.

We also make assumptions about the intentions behind a person' s behavior. As we all Imam,assumptions are often wrong. For example, parents and teachers my think the principal taml particular decision based on his career advancement

rather than hat" s best for the studeata. don't feel psychologically safe to question our assumptions and e~aecmtiatm, trust itiea am the window and our relationships suffer.

48. According to Paragraph 1,why does the author scratch his head?

A. Because he doesn' t know what to do once schools are closed.

B. Because he is not sure about the practicability of those new tests.

C. Because he is concerned that many teachers will lose their jobs.

D. Because he is not in favor of the government' s reform efforts.

49. According to Bryk and Schneider, what was most important for successful school improvemt?

A. New standards and tests in schools.

B. Positive social relationships.

C. Strict teacher and student evaluations.

D. Assistance of the government.

50. What is meant by trust in school?

A. Freedom to express one' s views,

B. Extra effort teachers put into their work.

C. Independence of the teachers in schools.

D. Unconscious and unspoken expectations.

51. What does the author say about the assumptions made about the intentions behind a person's behavior?

A. They should be trusted.

B. They are often bold.

C. They are often incorrect.

D. They should be encouraged.

Passage Five

An interesting project called Blue Zones is recording the lifestyle secrets of the communities with the highest, hest concentrations of centenarians in the world.

The people in the five regions in Europe, Latin America,Asia and the US that live to be 100 have a lot going for them. Genes probably play a small role, but these folks also have strong social ties ,tightly-knit families and lots of opportunities to exercise.

As we were examining the dietary secrets of the Blue Zones, as described in author Dan Buettner " s latest book, The Blue Zones Solution, we were struck by how essential tea drinking is in these regions. In fact, Buettner' s Blue Zones Beverage Rule--a kind of guideline summarized from his 15 or so years of studying these places--is:" Drink coffee for breakfast, tea in the afternoon, wine at 5 p. tm"

Science has plenty to say about the healthful virtues of green tea. Researchers are most enthusi- astic almt the components in green tea, as well as foods like cocoa. Why might they help so many Okina~vans in Japan break 1007 Some components in green tea can lower the risk of stroke,heart disease attd several cancers. One review study also found that drinking green tea can slightly improve metabolism (新陈代谢).

If you find yourself on the island of Ikaria, the Greek Blue Zone in the middle

of the Aegean, you won't be offered any tea made with tea leaves. Instead, Ikarians typically make their daily cup of tea with just one fresh herb that they have picked themselves that day--either rosemary, wild sage,oregano,nmrjotmn,mint or dandelion,all plants that may have anti-inflammatory (消炎的) properties,

which may help lower blood pressure. This could explain Ikaria' s very low dementia (痴呆) rate,since high blood pressure is a risk factor for the disease.

52. What does the underlined word "centenarians" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. People who have secret lifestyles.

B. People who enjoy physical exercise.

C. People who are one hundred years old or older.

D. People who carry the gene for being slim.

53. According to Paragraph 3 ,what is the recommended time for tea drinking?

A. In the morning. B. Any time of a day.

C. In the early evening. D. In the afternoon.

54. What may the tea Ikarians drink daily help?

A. To improve metabolism. B. To lower blood pressure.

C. To lower life stress. D. To improve social relationships.

55. What might be the best title of the passage?

A. Tea-Drinking Tips B. Lifestyle Secrets of Ikarians

C. Tea-Drinking Ceremony in Okinawa D. Blue Zones Solutions

Ⅴ.Daily Conversation ( 15 points)

Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and

complete thefollowing dialoaue by blackenina the corresuondina letter on the Answer Sheet.

Woman : Hello, Mr. Johnson' s office.

Man : Good morning. 56 ?

Woman : Sorry,he' s in a meeting at the moment. 57 ?

Man:Yes. This is Steve Lee from Brightlight Systems. 58 ?

Woman:Tomorrow afternoon in your office.

Man : 59

Woman : Okay. 60

Man : Thank you.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

Ⅵ. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

61.你(Li Yuan)组织同学进行了一次烧烤野餐(barbecue)。请给你的英国朋友Tim写一封电子邮件,内容包括:

·野餐前的准备;

·野餐过程;

·印象最深刻的人或事。

参考答案

1.Phonetics

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】c

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】D

5.【答案】B

Ⅱ,Vocabulary and Structure

6.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

【应试指导】句意:晚饭后,乔纳森和乔离开了房子去散步。go for a walk是固定用法,意为“出去走走,去散步”,与take a walk同义。

7.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查疑问词的用法。

【应试指导】句意:他指着那辆新轿车问道:“那辆车是谁的?你以前见过吗?”疑问代词whose用来询问物品的所有者。意为“谁的(东西)”。why为什么;where哪里;who谁。

8.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查人称顺序。

【应试指导】句意:我的父亲叫我和汤姆帮他干活。单数人称并列时,顺序为“第二人称,

第三人称,第一人称”;复数人称并列时,顺序为“第一人称,第二人称,第三人称”。此处为单数人称并列作宾语,故选Tom and me。

9.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查主谓一致。

【应试指导】句意:如今,知识匮乏似乎的确是一件危险的事。由句首的nowadays可以判断,该句的时态为一般现在时,故排除B项。little knowledge表示的是否定意义,是不可数名词,故谓语动词要用单数,故排除A项和D项。does在这里是助动词,表示强调。

10.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查if引导的条件状语从句。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们的营销团队取得成功,那么他们的利润将增加20%。if引导的条件状语从句可以分为两类:真实条件句和虚拟条件句。当假设情况发生的可能性很大时,就是真实条件句;当假设不大可能实现时,就是虚拟条件句。根据句意,本句所表述的是客观情况,所以为真实条件句。从句中使用的时态为一般现在时,故主句应使用将来时,故选A。

11.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:你带上这些文件,以防会议中你会用到。in ease可引导目的状语从句,意为“以防,以备”,so that也可引导目的状语从句。意为“以便,为了”,所以in case符合题意。utiless除非;until直到。

12.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查副词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我以前没有去过流行音乐节,迈克也没有去过。t00和als0表示“也”

时用于肯定句和疑问句;neither用作副词时意为“两者都不”,放在句首,表示前面否定的内容也适用于另一个人或物,句子须采用部分倒装;either作副词时也可表示“也”,用于否定句,一般位于句末。

13.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

【应试指导】句意:众所周知,马克·吐温是一位伟大的美国作家。as在该句中引导非限定性定语从句。在从句中作主语。

14.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:约翰向书店老板投诉,说字典中缺少了好几页。missin9意为“缺失的”,符合题意。lacking缺乏的;losing失败的;dropping掉落的。

15.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查not until引导的时间状语从句。

【应试指导】旬意:直到比赛开始他才到达运动场。not until引导时间状语从句时主句要部分倒装。从句中的时态为过去完成时,故主句中的时态应为一般过去时,故选C。

16.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查主语从句引导词。

【应试指导】句意:常看电影的人知道许多特效都是通过电脑制作出来的。但他们往往不知道的是制作这些场景还需要投入大量的工作。分析句子结构可知,空格所在从句在整个句子中充当主语,从句中缺少宾语,且宾语指的是事而非人,故选C。

17.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查名词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:总统将在开幕式上做正式讲话。give a speech为固定搭配,意为“发表讲话,做演讲”。debate辩论,争论;discussion讨论;argument论点,争论。

18.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:当我遇到这些问题时,我头脑一片空白,我甚至记不起自己的生日。one’S mind goes blank是固定表达,意为“头脑一片空白”。faint模糊的;dark黑暗的:blind盲目的。

19.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查动词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们愿意借给我们那笔我们需要的钱的话,我们的一切问题都将迎刃而解。solve problems为固定表达,意为“解决问题”。caused引起;covered覆盖;met遇到。

20.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查动词短语辨析。

【应试指导】句意:这篇文章呼吁人们多关注文化冲突的问题。calls for意为“呼吁,提倡”,符合题意。cares for关心,照顾;allows for考虑到;applies for申请,请求。

Ⅲ.Cloze

21.【答案】c

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“是否还有其他因素在起作用”,at work意为“(因素)在起作用”,符合题意。

22.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】空格后that引导的同位语从句意为

“一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,这是一个客观事实,fact意为“事实”,符合题意。issue发行,议题;problem问题;reason原因。

23.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】由前一句中的转折连词while可知,该句与上句应是转折关系,上句说“虽然一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,所以此处应表示“但是研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会”,increase意为“增加”,符合题意。miss错过;reduce减少;lose失去。

24.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】前文说“研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会“,此处应指增加这种机会应具备的条件,故应选if,引导条件状语从句。

25.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示增加想出新点子的机会的条件,所以“如果在创造的过程中全身心投入,不断尝试的话”,就会增加想出新点子的机会。creation意为“创造”,符合题意。practice实践:production生产;achievement成就。

26.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】此处意为“探索就是99%的汗水加1%的灵感”。引号中的内容位于介词about

之后,故本空应填be动词的非谓语形式,故选A。

27.【答案】D

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】根据空格后的great creative break—throughs、intense periods of struggle可知。此处表示的观点与前文一致,即研究一次又一次证明创造力离不开艰苦奋斗。time and again意为“屡次,再三”,符合题意。sooner or later'迟早;some day orother总有一天;every now and then不时地,常常。

28.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导l此处表示“伟大的创造性突破往往在长期的艰苦奋斗后才会出现”,故选B。

29.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】本句是一个强调句,意为“正是朝一个特定目标坚持不懈的努力为伟大的创新洞察力奠定了基础”。强调句的常用结构为“It is(was)+被强调部分(主语、宾语或状语)+who/that…”,此处强调的是sustained effort towards a specific goal,故应填that。

30.【答案】B

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处意为“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,produce意为“产生”,符合题意。create创造;inspire鼓舞;encourage鼓励。

31.【答案】D

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】not only…but als0…为固定用法,意为“不仅……而且……”。

32.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】前文说“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,所以这一事实会导致有些人认为他们是不可能取得创造性突破的。possible意为“可能的”,符合题意。good好的;difficult难的;stupid愚蠢的。

33.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“当没有发现任何突破时,他们会感到怀疑”。nowhere意为“任何地方都没有”,符合题意。anywhere任何地方;ever)_,here到处;somewhere在某处。

34.【答案】C

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“与自我怀疑的不可避免的邂逅”,encounter with表示“遭遇,遇到”,符合题意。

35.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“巨大的惊喜一定在不远处,它可能在任何时候、任何地点发生”。_far away意为“遥远的”,符合题意。used up用完,耗尽;cleared off摆脱,清除;near by在……附近。

IV.Reading Comprehension

36.【答案】D

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第一段最后一句“It is a way If persuasive coInmtmieation.”可知,辩